\"\"

Visa Information

visa information

U.S. Department of State Visa Programs

AAG has been a U.S. Department of State-designated program sponsor for the J-1 Summer Work Travel visa program since 2002 and the J-1 Intern, Trainee and Teacher programs since 2009. This designation is granted only after a lengthy review, so you can trust that you are in good hands with us. And, as with each of our programs, we pride ourselves on world-class service, high-quality placements and 24/7 personal assistance prior, during and after the experience.


    International university students seeking short-term employment in the U.S.

    The State Department J-1 Summer Work Travel Program is an Exchange Visitor Program designed to achieve the educational objectives of international and cultural exchange by involving young adults in the daily life of the host country through temporary employment opportunities, to return home to share their experiences, and to encourage Americans to participate in the educational and cultural programs in other countries. The J-1 Summer Work Travel program is developed through the Department of State via the Fulbright-Hays Act of 1961. Alliance Abroad Group received designation for the Summer Work Travel program in 2002 following a rigorous screening process by the Department of State. Today’s global markets require international work experience, and the value added by working in the USA is immeasurable to students from overseas.

    Who can apply?

    Enrolled full-time students and pursuing studies at accredited post-secondary academic institutions located outside of the U.S. and have successfully completed at least one semester, or equivalent, of post-secondary academic study.

    What’s the visa process like?

    Alliance Abroad Group is a designated “Sponsor” from the U.S. Department of State, authorized to issue the DS-2019 form, the form that allows the participant to apply for the J-1 visa. Once a position offer has been received and signed off on by all parties, the participants take the DS-2019 to the U.S. Embassy in their respective countries in order to obtain their visas. Our overseas partner organizations assist participants in this process. This process has become increasingly complex due to increased security concerns. It now can take several months to receive an appointment at the Embassy, where each candidate is thoroughly screened. These new security measures can make you feel more secure about the participants you are hosting, but they can also cause unexpected delays in the participants’ arrivals. We will work with you at all times to make sure you are aware of any visa processing issues and to ensure that everyone’s needs are met to the best of our ability.

    How long does the visa process take?

    The visa process starts approximately 6 to 12 months prior to the student’s anticipated start date; however, Alliance Abroad Group accepts requests from host companies year round.

    How long can a participant stay in country with this visa?

    Participants in the J-1 Summer Work Travel program may stay in the U.S. for up to 4 months. However, actual program length depends on the participants’ official university vacation dates.

    Specific Rules

    Participants are prohibited from::

    • working for relatives
    • working as a nanny, babysitter or any domestic job in someone else’s house
    • using their own own money to purchase inventory to sell items door-to-door
    • working in the adult entertainment industry
    • working in positions that are substantially commission-based and thus do not guarantee that participants will be paid at minimum, the federal prevailing wage
    • working as pedicab or rolling chair drivers or operators
    • working as operators of vehicles or vessels that carry passengers for hire and/or for which commercial drivers’ licenses are required
    • working in any position related to clinical care that involves patient contact
    • working in any position that could bring notoriety or disrepute to the Summer Work Travel program, AAG, or the U.S. Department of State

     

    International students or professionals seeking career development and training in the U.S.

    The J-1 Intern and J-1 Training programs are designed to allow foreign students, recent grads, and young professionals to come to the United States to gain exposure to U.S. culture, to receive hands-on training, and learn about U.S. business practices related to their chosen occupational field.

    Who can apply?

    Students, recent graduates or young professionals with work experience and/or educational experience may visit the U.S. and train or receive an internship in their chosen occupational field.

    What’s the visa process like?

    Alliance Abroad Group is a designated “Sponsor” from the U.S. Department of State, authorized to issue the DS-2019 form, the form that allows the participant to apply for the J-1 visa. Once a position offer has been received and signed off on by all parties, the participants take the DS-2019 to the U.S. Embassy in their respective countries in order to obtain their visas. Our overseas partner organizations assist participants in this process. This process has become increasingly complex due to increased security concerns. It now can take several months to receive an appointment at the Embassy, where each candidate is thoroughly screened. These new security measures can make you feel more secure about the participants you are hosting, but they can also cause unexpected delays in the participants’ arrivals. We will work with you at all times to make sure you are aware of any visa processing issues and to ensure that everyone’s needs are met to the best of our ability.

    How long does the visa process take?

    The visa process starts approximately 3 to 7 months prior to the participant’s anticipated start date; however, Alliance Abroad Group accepts requests from host companies year round.

    How long can a participant stay in country with this visa?

    J-1 Intern participants can stay in country for up to 12 months; J-1 Trainee participants can stay in country for up to 18 months, with the exception of training programs in hospitality/tourism, which are limited to 12 months.

    Specific Rules

    Participants may not work in:

    • unskilled or casual labor positions.
    • positions that involve child or elder care.
    • positions that require providing therapy, clinical care, or patient care/patient contact.
    • positions that involve more than 20 percent clerical work.
    • positions that are counter service or fast food.


    For temporary or seasonal non-agricultural work in the U.S.

    The H-2B via allows u.S. employers to bring foreign nationals to the U.S. in order to  fill temporary, seasonal non-agricultural and unskilled jobs.

    Who can apply?

    Limited to citizens or nationals of designated countries. Students and non-students with a high school degree or diploma; workers may be unskilled or have  minimum levels of experience.

    How long does the visa process take?

    The visa process starts approximately 5 to 7 months prior to the worker’s anticipated start date; however, Alliance Abroad Group accepts requests from host companies year round.

    How long can a participant stay in country with this visa?

    H-2B workers can stay in country for up to 10 months (subject to approval). The maximum period of stay is three (3) years; not continuously with the same employer.

    Specific Rules

    Regulations for host companies with H-2B seasonal workers:

    • Employers compensate seasonal workers with the prevailing rate of pay for regular full-time employees in the same positions.
    • Employer is responsible for the costs of return transportation for all discharged participants as per the signed agreement with Alliance Abroad Group and the H-2B regulations.
    • Participants pay all federal and state income taxes, FICA, and FUTA taxes.
    • Participants may only work at the assigned Host Company, no second jobs are allowed.
    • Employer must communicate with their AAG representative twice a month for updates on the status of workers.
    • Participants on the H-2B Seasonal Work program pay all federal and state income, FICA and FUTA taxes.
    • Provide social and cultural opportunities for the participants to learn more about the U.S. and share their cultural with your staff.

    australia facebook

    facebook twitter pinterest instagram UNITEDyoutube linkedin blog

    Skip to toolbar